Semantic search
Jump to:
navigation
,
search
[Edit query]
|
Show embed code
Hide embed code
To embed this query inline into a wiki page use the code below.
{{#ask:[[Category:Semantic biography]] |?=Full name# |?=Full name# |?Title |?Firstname |?Lastname |?Suffix |?Birth year |?Death year |?Birth place |?Res parish |?Res town |?Res county |?Occupation |?Training |?Citizen |?Has literacy |format=broadtable |limit=100 |offset=50 |sort=Lastname |order=ascending |mainlabel=Full name |intro=This table aggregates data from all semantic biographies in the MarineLives wiki }}
Previous
Results 51 150
Next
(
20
|
50
|
100
|
250
|
500
)
This table aggregates data from all semantic biographies in the MarineLives wiki
Full name
Full name#
Title
Firstname
Lastname
Suffix
Birth year
Death year
Birth place
Res parish
Res town
Res county
Occupation
Training
Citizen
Has literacy
John Bellamy
John Bellamy
John
Bellamy
1621
1665
Allhallows Barking
London
Winecooper
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Silvester Bely
Silvester Bely
Silvester
Bely
1610
Liberty of Tower of London
London
Blacksmith
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Mark Bennet
Mark Bennet
Mark
Bennet
1632
Greenwich
Kent
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Bennet
John Bennet
John
Bennet
1599
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Richard Bentham
Richard Bentham
Richard
Bentham
1616
Unknown
Saint Nicholas Cole Abbey
London
Fishmonger
Signature
Rowland Berresford
Rowland Berresford
Rowland
Berresford
1636
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Henry Berry
Henry Berry
Henry
Berry
1629
Redriff
Surrey
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Best
William Best
William
Best
1637
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Edward Bests
Edward Bests
Edward
Bests
1619
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Betton
John Betton
John
Betton
1601
Saint Botolph Algate
London
White baker
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Henry Betts
Henry Betts
Henry
Betts
1637
1637
James Bevan
James Bevan
James
Bevan
1634
Stepney
Middlesex
Anchorsmith
Apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Richard Beavis
Richard Beavis
Richard
Bevis
1629
Saint Andrew Undershaft
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Jonathan Bigland
Jonathan Bigland
Jonathan
Bigland
1629
Redriff
Surrey
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Edward Bigland
Edward Bigland
Edward
Bigland
1589
Southwark
Surrey
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Bing
William Bing
William
Bing
1620
Saint Dunstans in the East
London
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
George Bingley
George Bingley
George
Bingley
Saint Dunstans in the East
London
Winecooper
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Bird
William Bird
William
Bird
1628
1698
Little Saint Helens
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Samuell Birdsey
Samuell Birdsey
Samuel
Birdsey
1632
Unknown
Wapping Wall
Fishmonger
Citizen
Signature
John Bishopp
John Bishopp
John
Bishopp
1610
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Peter Blackborow
Peter Blackborow
Peter
Blackborow
1627
Lambeth
Surrey
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Thomas Blackman
Thomas Blackman
Thomas
Blackman
1632
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Jeremy Blackman
Jeremy Blackman
Jeremy
Blackman
1656
Saint Olave Southwark
Southwark
Surrey
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Thomas Bland
Thomas Bland
Thomas
Bland
1624
1667
Saint Stephen Coleman Street
London
Scrivener
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Bland
John Bland
John
Bland
1617
1680
Saint Olave Hart Street
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Francisco Boesdonck
Francisco Boesdonck
Francisco
Boesdonck
1633
1668
Antwerp
Cashier
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Richard Bogan
Richard Bogan
Richard
Bogan
1618
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
George Boldero
George Boldero
George
Boldero
1603
1666
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Jan Bollart
Jan Bollart
Jan
Bollart
Antwerp
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Thomas Bomer
Thomas Bomer
Thomas
Bomer
1630
Saint Catherines near the Tower
London
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Thomas Bonfoy
Thomas Bonfoy
Thomas
Bonfoy
1624
1669
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
James Bonnell
James Bonnell
James
Bonnell
1634
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Thomas Bordfeild
Thomas Bordfeild
Thomas
Bordfeild
1624
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
George Boschaert
George Boschaert
George
Boschaert
Antwerp
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Bottomley
William Bottomley
William
Bottomley
1624
Saint Andrew Hubbard
London
Ropemaker
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
David Boucklee
David Boucklee
David
Boucklee
1629
Saint Olave Southwark
Southwark
Surrey
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Bourcher
John Bourcher
John
Bourcher
1634
Southwark
Surrey
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Boureman
William Boureman
William
Boureman
1621
Chatham
Kent
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Humphrey Bourne
Humphrey Bourne
Humphrey
Bourne
1623
Dover
Kent
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Thomas Bowdler
Thomas Bowdler
Thomas
Bowdler
1622
Stepney
Middlesex
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Thomas Bowdler
Thomas Bowdler
Thomas
Bowdler
1622
Stepney
Middlesex
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Bowers
John Bowers
John
Bowers
1631
Deptford
Kent
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Andrew Bowman
Andrew Bowman
Andrew
Bowman
1621
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Henry Bowyer
Henry Bowyer
Henry
Bowyer
1613
Saint Olave Old Jewry
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Brand
John Brand
John
Brand
1615
Acton
Suffolk
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Edward Branston
Edward Branston
Edward
Branston
1607
Saint Mary Matfelon alias Whitechapel
London
Ropemaker
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Captaine Thomas Breedon
Captaine Thomas Breedon
Captaine
Thomas
Breedon
1620
1689
Saint Peter Pauls Wharf
London
Brewer
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Richard Brian
Richard Brian
Richard
Brian
1627
Saint Mary at Hill
London
Winecooper
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Edward Brigges
Edward Brigges
Edward
Brigges
1617
Shoreham
Sussex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Morris Briggs
Morris Briggs
Morris
Briggs
1602
Saint Catherines near the Tower
London
Waterman
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Zacharias Bronnwell Junior
Zacharias Bronnwell Junior
Zacharias
Bronnewell
Junior
1620
Greenwich
Kent
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
James Brooke
James Brooke
James
Brooke
1617
Saint Andrew Undershaft
London
Barber chirurgion
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Samuel Browne
Samuel Browne
Samuel
Browne
1604
Aldeburgh
Suffolk
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
John Browne
John Browne
John
Browne
1585
Apsham
Devon
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Thomas Bryan
Thomas Bryan
Thomas
Bryan
1630
Saint Botolph Algate
London
Mariner
Not apprentice
Citizen
Signature
John Bryson
John Bryson
John
Bryson
1633
Saint Catherine Coleman
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Buckworth
John Buckworth
John
Buckworth
1622
1687
Saint Andrew Undershaft
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Vallintine Buggs
Vallintine Buggs
Vallintine
Buggs
1621
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Bulkley
William Bulkley
William
Bulkley
1614
Allhallows Barking
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Citizen
Signature
Thomas Bull
Thomas Bull
Thomas
Bull
1629
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Robert Burden
Robert Burden
Robert
Burden
1608
1677
Gillingham
Kent
Baker
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Lawrance Burr
Lawrance Burr
Lawrance
Burr
1624
Saint Catherines near the Tower
London
Cooper
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Henry Burrowes
Henry Burrowes
Henry
Burrowes
1630
Unknown
Saint Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street
London
Fishmonger
Apprentice
Signature
James Burton
James Burton
James
Burton
1601
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Edward Bushell
Edward Bushell
Edward
Bushell
1620
London
Merchant
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Henry Bushell
Henry Bushell
Henry
Bushell
1608
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Edward Bushnell
Edward Bushnell
Edward
Bushnell
1630
Deptford
Kent
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Lewis Byker
Lewis Byker
Lewis
Byker
1593
September 1664
Saint Peter upon Cornhill
London
Grocer
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Captaine James Cade
Captaine James Cade
Captaine
James
Cade
1617
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Jeffery Campion
Jeffery Campion
Jeffery
Campion
1626
Stepney
Middlesex
Chirurgion
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Ffrances Cannter
Ffrances Cannter
ffrances
Cannter
1624
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Carrier
John Carrier
John
Carrier
1637
Deptford
Kent
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Joseph Carswell Junior
Joseph Carswell Junior
Joseph
Carswell
Junior
1637
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Carter
William Carter
William
Carter
1634
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Carter
John Carter
John
Carter
1598
Stepney
Middlesex
Blockmaker
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Henry Carter
Henry Carter
Henry
Carter
1637
1680
1680
1680
Saint Mary at Hill
London
Winecooper
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Castell
William Castell
William
Castell
1629
1681
Saint Mary Magdalen
Bermondsey
Surrey
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Richard Cawthorne
Richard Cawthorne
Richard
Cawthorne
1629
Saint Mildred Bread Street
London
Stationer
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Chambers
William Chambers
William
Chambers
1611
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Chamlett the younger
William Chamlett the younger
William
Chamlett
The younger
1633
Saint Botolph Billingsgate
London
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Richard Chandler
Richard Chandler
Richard
Chandler
1611
1691
Saint Lawrence Jewry
London
Haberdasher
Not apprentice
Citizen
Signature
Thomas Chantrall
Thomas Chantrall
Thomas
Chantrall
1632
Saint Botolph Algate
London
Cooper
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Thomas Chaplain
Thomas Chaplain
Thomas
Chaplain
1622
Redriff
Surrey
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Francis Chaplin
Francis Chaplin
Francis
Chaplin
1628
London
Clothworker
Not apprentice
Citizen
Signature
John Chery
John Chery
John
Chery
1616
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Cheshire
John Cheshire
John
Cheshire
1627
Rederith
Surrey
Nailor
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Thomas Chevers
Thomas Chevers
Thomas
Chevers
1631
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Captaine Thomas Chinn
Captaine Thomas Chinn
Captaine
Thomas
Chinn
1616
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Robertt Church Junior
Robertt Church Junior
Robertt
Church
Junior
1623
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Churchwood
William Churchwood
William
Churchwood
1629
Dartmouth
Devon
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Willimus Chuter
Willimus Chuter
Willimus
Chuter
1607
Stepney
Middlesex
Waterman
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Richard Clarke
Richard Clarke
Richard
Clarke
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
John Clarke
John Clarke
John
Clarke
1618
Allhallows Barking
London
Merchant taylor
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
John Clarke (b. ca. 1630)
John Clarke (b. ca. 1630)
John
Clarke
1626
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
William Clarkson
William Clarkson
William
Clarkson
1627
Stepney
Middlesex
Shipwright
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Richard Clayton
Richard Clayton
Richard
Clayton
1626
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Marke
Mathew Clements
Mathew Clements
Mathew
Clements
1616
Saint Mary Matfelon alias Whitechapel
London
Blockmaker
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
William Clutterbucke
William Clutterbucke
William
Clutterbucke
1630
Hackney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Samuell Coale
Samuell Coale
Samuell
Coale
1635
Southwark
Surrey
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Joseph Coapewell
Joseph Coapewell
Joseph
Coapewell
1631
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Not apprentice
Unknown
Signature
Previous
Results 51 150
Next
(
20
|
50
|
100
|
250
|
500
)
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Log in
Namespaces
Special page
Variants
Views
More
Search
Navigation
MarineLives Home
Semantic biographies
Semantic occupations
Featured occupation: Cooper
Featured occupation: Shipwright
Semantic parishes
Company of Merchant Adventurers of London
Clothworkers
Kaggle test data set
Huntington Library transcription experiment
Huntington Library transcription experiment
EL 7007-7040
EL 7002
Forms
Create volume
Create page
Create KaggleTestSnippets page
Tools
Special pages
Printable version
Technology
ArchiveBots
Corpus linguistics
Natural Language Programming
New Year's wishes, 2018 + IIIF
Semantic Media Wiki
Social media
Wiki user data
Collaborations
Bath Spa University history department
Warwick University history Department
University of Mannheim Informatics department
Transkribus
University of Warwick transcription programme
Goals
Introductory material
Basic wiki skills & palaeographical tips
List of deponents in HCA 13/53
Warwick week one
Warwick week two
Warwick week three
Warwick week four
Warwick week five
Warwick week six
Warwick week seven
Warwick student voices
Warwick biographies
Sandbox
January 2018 volunteers
Goals & background
Kickoff skype call
Transcription sub-group
Textiles, garments & dyestuffs glossary sub-group
January 2018 biographies
Material culture discussion area
Creating a virtual digital archive & research community for MaterialLives
Textiles, garments, & dyes glossary
C17th London inventories crosstabbed by hearth size, occupation & location
Glossaries
Admiralty court legal glossary
Commodities glossary
Geographical glossary
Marine glossary
Textiles, garments, & dyes glossary
Weights and measures glossary
Finding aids
Bad behaviour & invective
Dutch mariners
Inns, taverns, & victualling houses
Silver ships
Slavery
London hearth tax
Middlesex hearth tax
Kent & Surrey hearth tax
Resources
Project Manual
MarineLives Tools
Oxenden Letters
Commercial Correspondence
Semantic features
Categories
Concepts
Forms
Properties
Semantic search
Templates
HCA Act Books
HCA 3/43
HCA 3/44
HCA 3/45
HCA 3/46
HCA 3/47
HCA 3/48
HCA Depositions
HCA 13/46
HCA 13/47
HCA 13/48
HCA 13/49
HCA 13/50
HCA 13/51
HCA 13/52
HCA 13/53
HCA 13/54
HCA 13/55
HCA 13/56
HCA 13/57
HCA 13/58
HCA 13/59
HCA 13/60
HCA 13/61
HCA 13/62
HCA 13/63
HCA 13/64
HCA 13/65
HCA 13/66
HCA 13/67
HCA 13/68
HCA 13/69
HCA 13/70
HCA 13/71
HCA 13/72
HCA 13/73
HCA 13/74
HCA 13/75
HCA 13/76
HCA Silver Ship Depositions
HCA 13/69 Sil 0
HCA 13/69 Sil 1
HCA 13/69 Sil 4
HCA 13/69 Sil 5
HCA 13/69 Sil 6
HCA 13/69 Sil 7
HCA 13/69 Sil 8
HCA 13/69 Sil 9
HCA 13/69 Sil 10
HCA 13/69 Sil 11
HCA 13/69 Sil 12
HCA 13/69 Sil 13
HCA 13/69 Sil 14
HCA 13/69 Sil 15
HCA Silver Ship Bills of Lading
HCA 30/225 Saint George
IISH (Amsterdam) Silver Ship documents
NEHA Jan Bollart & Adrian Goldsmith
NEHA BC 471 2.4.48.1-25 Jorge Bosschaert
NEHA 2.5.100.12
NEHA 2.5.109.6
NEHA 2.5.111.1
NEHA 2.5.112.1-2
NEHA 123.1
NEHA 124.1
NEHA 128.1
NEHA Pestaluzzi-Van Cohen
NEHA 2.5.94.1-5 Verbeke
HCA Personal Answers
HCA 13/124
HCA 13/125
HCA 13/126
HCA 13/127
HCA 13/128
HCA 13/129
HCA Instance Papers
HCA 15/5
HCA 15/6 Box One
HCA 15/6 Box Two
HCA 15/7
HCA Interrogatories
HCA 23/15
HCA 23/16
HCA 23/17
HCA 23/18
HCA 23/19
HCA Sentence Bundles
HCA 24/110
HCA 24/111
HCA 24/112
HCA 24/113
HCA 24/114
Nationaal archief (den Haag)
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5549
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5550
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5551
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5552
Port Book volumes
E 190/46/2
Probate records
PROB 4
PROB 5
PROB 11
Chancery Court records
C 5
C 6
C 10
C 22
C 78
Civil War horse lists
SP 28/131/3
SP 28/131/4
SP 28/131/5
Recent changes
Help